Jobs Portal

NDLEA Screening Aptitude Test Past Questions and Answers- Updated PDF Download

NDLEA Aptitude Test Past Questions and Answers| Download 2019 NDLEA Recruitment Past Questions and Answers| NDLEA Past Questions and Answers PDF

This post is only to guide you in order to have a successful aptitude test and get qualified for the next and final stage of the NDLEA Recruitment. Ensure you practice further and you are fully informed of the recent happenings in Nigeria.

NDLEA Past Questions and Answers Free PDF Download

  1. One of this is not a method through which Drug Abuse Preventive Information are passed across by NDLEA

(a) Lecture or talks such as seminars, workshops, public rallies.

(b) Use of Church and Mosque Campaigns.

(c) Use of the print media such as Newspapers, Magazines, poster etc

(d) The use of electronic media such as jingles, drama, documentaries.

Answer- B

  1. The NDLEA was established by the Decree Number 48 which was passed into law in what year?

(a) 1988

(b) 1989

(c) 1979

(d) 1978

Answer- B

  1. The NDLEA is a …………… agency found in Nigeria?

(a) An International Faith Based Agency.

(b) A Federal Government Agency.

(c) A National Agency.

(d) An International Drug Agency.

Answer- B

  1. The full meaning of the abbreviation NDLEA is ………..?

(a) National Drug Law Enforcement Agency.

(b) Nigeria Drugs Law Enforcement Agency.

(c) National Drugs Law Enforcement Agency.

(d) Nigeria Drug Law Enforcement Agency.

Answer- A

  1. Who was the first Chairman of the Nigeria Drug Law Enforcement Agency?

(a) Muhammed Mustapha Abdallah.

(b) Bello Lafiagi.

(c) Ahmadu Giade.

(d) Abba Kyari.

Answer- B

  1. Which Nigeria President Signed the Bill for the creation of NDLEA into Law?

(a) President Goodluck Jonathan.

(b) General Muhammadu Buhari

(c) President Olusegun Obasanjo.

(d) General Ibrahim Babaginda.

Answer- D

  1. Who is the current Nigeria Drug Law Enforcement Agency Chairman?

(a) Muhammed Mustapha Abdallah.

(b) Bello Lafiagi.

(c) Ahmadu Giade.

(d) Abba Kyari.

Answer- A

  1. The Core function of the NDLEA is———?

(a) The Prosecution of Drug Dealers and Smokers of Cannabis.

(b) The control of the borders to prevent the entering and exit of drugs and drug dealers.

(c) The elimination of the growing, processing, manufacturing, selling, exporting, and trafficking of hard drugs.

(d) The Conduct of Awareness campaigns against drugs and reporting of drug barons.

Answer- C

  1. The most basic member of the family of hard drugs whose elimination is one of the founding objectives of the NDLEA is?

(a) Marijuana.

(b) Cigarettes.

(c) Tramadol.

(d) Cannabis.

Answer- D

  1. The National Drug Law Enforcement Agency (NDLEA) is affiliated to which of these organizations?

(a) United Nations Drug Cultivation Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC).

(b) The American Society of Drugs Elimination and Control (ASDEC).

(c) The African Union Colony on Drugs and Crime (AUCDC).

(d) The Worlds Anti Drug and Crime Campaign (WADCC).

Answer- A

  1. The NDLEA as an entity has how many functional units?

(a) 4.

(b) 6.

(c) 5.

(d) 3.

Answer- B

  1. One of these is not one of the six functional divisions of NDLEA?

(a) Drug Demand Reduction.

(b) Training, Research and Development.

(c) Enforcement.

(d) Investigation.

Answer- C

  1. The Headquarters of the National Drug Law Enforcement Agency is located at?

(a) Zaria, Kaduna.

(b) Ikoyi, Lagos.

(c) Gwagwalada, Abuja.

(d) Orji, Enugu.

Answer- B

  1. The most widely cultivated drug in Nigeria is?

(a) Marijuana.

(b) Coartem.

(c) Cannabis.

(d) Cocaine.

Answer- C

  1. Which of these is component found in most drugs that makes it addictive?

(a) Morphine.

(b) Dopamine.

(c) Ibuprofen.

(d) Astermicine.

Answer- B

  1. The following are strategic locations where members of the NDLEA are to be strategically located to counter drug trafficking except?

(a) Seaports.

(b) International Airports.

(c) Big Churches and Mosques.

(d) Border Crossing Areas.

Answer- C

  1. The following are Ways by which NDLEA carries out the task of treatment and rehabilitation include of drug victims except?

(a) Counselling.

(b) Retribution Therapy.

(c) Combination therapy.

(d) Evaluation, Assessment/diagnosis.

Answer- B

  1. The NDLEA according to the Decree 48 of 1989 has the power to do which of the following?

(a) Monitor the private accounts of people suspected to have committed an offence under this Decree.

(b) Arrest and detain suspected drug offenders for as long as they will be charged to court.

(c) Prosecute a drug trafficker that has committed an offence under this Decree.

(d) Cause investigation to be conducted as to whether any person has committed an offence under this Decree.

Answer- D

  1. Which of these days is set side and celebrated as International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking?

(a) June 12th of every year.

(b) June 26th of every year.

(c) June 31st of every year.

(d) June 1st of every year.

Answer- B

  1. Which of the following is a brain child of the NDLEA that is made to tackle the menace of drugs especially among student?

(a) Drug Free Club.

(b) Drug Free Class Rooms.

(c) Drug Free Sports.

(d) Drug Free Schools.

Answer- A

  1. What are the most commonly abused drugs in the world?

(a) Depressant.

(b) Analgesics.

(c) Surfactants.

(d) Antibiotics.

Answer- A

  1. Which of these zones in Nigeria is said to have the highest production of hard drugs by NDLEA?

(a) South South.

(b) North East.

(c) North West.

(d) South West.

Answer- D

  1. The active component in marijuana that makes it a hard drug is?

(a) Tetraethyl amine.

(b) Tetrahydrocannabinol.

(c) bihydrophenicol.

(d) Diamine Ethene.

Answer- B

  1. Which of these is not a unit under the Drug Demand Reduction Directorate of NDLEA?

(a) Drug Abuse Preventive Education.

(b) Research and NGO Liaison.

(c) Investigation and Linking.

(d) Treatment and Rehabilitation.

Answer- C

  1. What is the substance from which heroin is synthesized from?

(a) Methane.

(b) Ceramic.

(c) Mesoprane.

(d) Opium.

Answer- D

  1. One of these is not one of the Goals of Drug Demand Reduction Directorate of NDLEA?

(a) To de-emphasize the criminality of drug abuse.

(b) To reduce the availability and overall demand for illicit drugs.

(c) The promotion of the welfare of convicts.

(d) To teach personal skills needed to avoid drug abuse.

Answer- C

  1. Which category of drugs does Lysergic Acid Diethylamide (LSD)

(a) Hallucinogen.

(b) Laxative.

(c) Analgesics.

(d) Supplements.

Answer- A

  1. One of these is not among the four major Treatment /rehabilitation methods in use in Nigeria?

(a) Non-Governmental Based Treatment/Rehabilitation.

(b) Cultural/Tribal Based Treatment/Rehabilitation.

(c) Hospital based Treatment/Rehabilitation.

(d) Religious/Faith Based Treatment/Rehabilitation.

Answer- B

  1. Which among the following opiates is generally said or considered to be the most potent and strongest?

(a) Paregoric.

(b) Codeine.

(c) Tobacco.

(d) Morphine.

Answer- D

  1. One of these is not an objective of the Drug Free Club?

(a) Identifying and reporting students involved in drugs to school authorities not just for panel action but to be helped.

(b) Promotion of activities that like sports and quiz that lead to drug involvement.

(c) Increasing the understanding of students about the effects and dangers of alcohol, tobacco and other drugs.

(d) Promotion of alternative activities to drug involvement.

Answer- B

Kindly share this updates with your friends. Use any of the sharing buttons displayed on your screen.

How to Apply for Nigeria Federal Civil Service Commission (FCSC) Recruitment 2020 and Closing Date

We would keep updating on more local and international JOB opportunities, ensure you subscribe to this website for direct updates. Subscription is free.

We hope this article helped you successfully apply for this job.

If you liked this article, then please subscribe to our website using your email for more JOB TIPS/AVAILABLE OPPORTUNITIES. Subscription is free.

You can also find us on our

Facebook Page-Click Here

Twitter Page-Click Here

Leave a Comment